School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

Long ago there was a man and his son living at the back of Benbo, a mountain overlooking Glencar.

Long ago there was a man and his son living at the back of Benbo, a mountain over looking Glencar. They possessed only a wee thatched cottage and they used to have to go in and out to it on their hands and feet. The man was very small and through sarcasm they people christened him "the lord of Benbo" and the son was known as "the lord's son." After a while the son went to America and all his neighbours in that country called him by the forementioned name, as they really did believe that he was an Irish lords son. In a few years a very wealthy American lord's daughter thought she would marry "the lord's son" Paddy was delighted when this lady asked him to marry her and he told her he would gladly accept the offer. The American lord then decided to send a man to Ireland to see what sort of a concern had the Irish lord. It was no length until
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Mrs Mary Connolly