School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

Once upon a time there lived a man in a small thatched house in Grange, Co. Sligo.

Once upon a time there lived a man in a small thatched house in Grange, Co. Sligo. He went to the sea that was nearby and he saw a mermaid sitting on a stone after combing her hair. The comb was beside her; he took it up and ran home with it as fast as his legs could carry him.
    She ran after him and when she reached his house she begged him not to do anything to it. He threw it up in the thatch and she then lost he enchantment and they both got married.
    One day the house took fire and the comb fell from the thatch. She lifted it and gave three squeals that would go through you heart. She then went off to the sea and the husband never saw her again.
    Michael Mac Ternan
    Farmer