School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

During the reign of Queen Elizabeth there lived in Glencar a very wealthy man named Owen Cooney.

During the reign of Queen Elizabeth there lived in Glencar a very wealthy man named Owen Cooney. He resided among the rocks on the Diffreen mountains.
    His house consisted of pieces of rotten [?] and it was roofed of fog. He lived alone.
    He had some magic genius and he had also a pot of gold.
    One night three young men decided to pay him a visit. It happened on this night man started for the pattern of barney. barney is a district in bounty Sligo where a pattern or fair used to be held every year lasting for four days.
    When the three mean reached the dwelling they searched the out houses. In one they found a new marble altar and in another a canful of gold sovereigns and in another a canful of gold. When they lifted the pot it fell to "atoms" and the pieces of gold fell in huge stones. When the
    Pat Mac Cann
    Farmer