School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

One time a poor farmer named James had two sons who never knew anything.

One time a poor farmer named James had two sons who never knew anything. James and his sons lived in a wee house and it had only one little window. One day a priest was out hiking and he entered this little house. He asked James used he go to mass and James said he used sometimes. The priest then asked him who was God and when did Christ die. "Oh! is he dead" says James, "if I knew that I'd have gone to the funeral.""Oh! my poor man you're in terrible darkness here." said the priest. "If you saw the way we were in before we got in the wee window, you wouldn't say that," says James.
    2. am
    Joseph Eames