Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. In Olden Times
    Long ago the people were very poor. The men often had to walk 3 or 4 miles to work to the landlords farms. There they used to work for a 12 hour day at the low wage of 4d per day. During that time there was a bell in every yard and every morning the bell rung at 6 o'clock and if every man was not there to the minute there would be a 1/4 day taken off him. The breakfast consisted of roasted potatoes and buttermilk. They carried oaten bread for their dinner and for their supper indian stirabout and sometimes flummery . The 'flummery' was made from the seeds of the oaten meal. The seeds were put into an earthenware crock and left there till it got sour. Then it was strained and boiled and when cold it was eaten. The bread was made with water and baked on a gridiron. They had very miserable little houses and unfortunately they had to have the fowl in the kitchen part. They had what they called a roost over the
    1. am
    Pauline Keane