Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    my Spring onions last Tuesday, and the next night I'll be blowed if the slugs weren't dipping the onions in the salt before having a rare old meal".
  2. A Story
    Once upon a time there lived a little boy name Micklen, who was only the size of my thumb. One evening his mother sent him for the cows. It made a shower of rain and he sat under a thistle for shade. One of the cows came along and ate Micklen and the thistle. His mother was very uneasy about him, but one day when she was milking the cows she heard Micklen whistling within in the cow, so the cow had to be opened to let him out. A few days later he was walking along the sea-shore when a blast of wind blew him into the sea. A fish came along and ate Micklen. About a week later his mother bought fish and when she opened the fish who lepped out but Micklen.
    Got from: My father Mick age 53 years, Benmore, Bullaun.
    By: Nellie Wade, same address on the 11 July 1938.