Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when the stranger went away he went out in the garden and dug at the other side of the tree and there he found the pot of gold.
    Got by:- Thomas Fahy, Ballyara, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From my Uncle Pat Fahy age 60 yrs, same address on the 23-12-38
  2. Excavations in Turoe
    In Turoe there is a field called Feer Vore and it is out of that field the famous Turoe Stone is supposed to be taken. In that field there is a fort and in the year 1938 it was dug by a society from Dublin. There were a good many things found including a skeleton of a woman, a good many skulls, daggers and knives. Not far from the fort there is another hill called Cnoc an Airt. In or about the year 1900 it was dug. The Antiquarian Society from Dublin dug it. They found stone weapons made like hatchets and spears. In the centre of the hill an earthenware crock containing bones was found. The hill
    Pauline Keane
    Béal Átha Chaorthainn, Co. na Gaillimhe