Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Famine Times
    The great famine was one of the most terrible events in Irish History. It began in 1845. It was directly caused by a failure of the potatoe crop. The potatoe became the chief food of the Irish in or about the year 1700. Nearly 400,000 people perished in Munster when the crop failed in 1740. Between 1800 and 1845 there were potatoe famines in several districts, but the famine which began in 1845 was far worse than any of these. In that year potatoe blight appeared in Ireland for the first time. It spread quickly and the crop failed all over the country. Thousands died of sickness and starvation in the Winter of 1845-46. Raw turnips, weeds and sea weeds were commonly eaten. The next Winter 1847 was far more terrible than the last. Roads and fields, towns and villages were thronged with dead and dying people. Ireland was very thickly populated before the famine.
    Got by:- Nonie Carty, Carramore, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From:- My Father Tom age 65, same address 17-11-38.