Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Funny Story
    A fidgety old gentleman was at a railway station and he was much afraid that he would loose his trunk and constantly worried the porter about it.
    "Porter, be sure my trunk is safe" he said and in a few minutes he said again "Porter don't forget my trunk". Shortly afterwards he exclaimed "Porter are you quite sure my trunk is safe".
    At last the porter could stand it no longer "Arrah be jabbers", he cried, "it's a pity you weren't born an elephant instead of an ass and you would always have the trunk under your nose.
    Got by Teresa Flannagan, Benmore, Bullaun.
    From: My father Jim age 55, same address, on the 4th July 1938.
    Teresa Flannagan
    An Bhinn Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Jim Flannagan
    55
  2. A Funny Story
    There was an Irishman in England one time and he was going around to the farmhouses looking for a job. One day he saw a big house and he said to himself I will