Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Holy Well
    There is a well situated in Larch-hill and it is known as Tobar Ceallaigh or Kelly's Well. There is another well there also. Round the holy well there is a little wall (we) built with stone and mortar and a little shape inside like a small window where you would leave a donation when you take a drink, such as a button or pin or a half penny.
    The well is flowing under the ground for a small bit and then forming another smaller well, and you can drink out of that without leaving anything. The big well us supposed to be blessed.
    A local man took a can of it home and out it down to boil. There was some little fishes in the water called bricks. It didn't boil after it been three hours on the fire and the little bricks came up alive again.
    Got from; My Uncle Bill, Ballykeerin, Bullaun, Age 48
    By; Pauline Keane, Same address on the 27th May 1938