Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. A Story
    There was a man one time who had a cow. Every morning the cow went off through the fields and when she came back at night she used not have a drop of milk. One morning the man followed her. The man caught the cow by the tail and she brought him up in the air. After been a while going up in the air they landed on a hill where they met a woman with a can. The man knew the woman well. He spoke to her and said, "Is this where you are Biddy". She said, "it was". She was a woman that was brought off by the fairies long ago. "And why are you taking the milk from my cow", he asked her. "Don't you know that my calf is starving at home". "Leave us the cow she is no good to you", said Biddy. "Go to the fair tomorrow and the first stile you meet there will be the price of a cow left on it". The man did as he was told. He bought a fine black cow and it is said that she was the best cow in the world.
    Got from Mr Father J. Joe age 46, Ballymurry, Bullaun.
    By: Christine Corcoran, same address on the 25th March 1938.