Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very friendly with him and they asked him where got all the money. "Ye thought ye were doing me great harm when ye killed my only bullock but I got twice the price for his skin". When the two men heard this they went home and killed all their own cattle so they went to town with all the hides. Imagine their surprise and disgust when the only got a few shillings for all the skins. When they came home they were mad and catching Daniel put him into a bag and went off to drown him. On their way they rose a hare and went in pursuit of him with their dogs. Just then a man was coming along the road with a flock of cattle and Daniel was singing in the bag. "Why are you singing and you confined in the bag", said John. "Ah"! said Daniel, !I'll be in heaven in a few moments. Let me into the bag and I'll give you all the cattle I have", said John. "Very well", said Daniel. "Open the string and let me out". So the man went into the sack and let Daniel out and off with him with the cattle. In the meantime the two men came back and threw the bag into the pond. When they came home they saw Daniel alive and the land stocked well and they made friends with Daniel again.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Pauline Keane