Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was a lovely day and the sun was high in the sy. My mother made a sweet cake for us, and Nellie Wade brought a bottle of milk and a basket. We left the house at 2 o'clock and we went to Dunsandle. We were very tired after the day.
    Got by:- Kitty Fahy, Carranmore, New Inn, Woodlawn.
    From:- Michael Fahy, Same Address, age 49 years
    8-12-38.
  2. Once upon a time there was a little man living in a thatched house, and a little boy used to visit him every evening. He told him one evening that he would make a rich man of him. If he would do what I told you you will have to go to France to where the King's daughter is sick, and all the doctors in the world could not cure her. The little boy said "I will give you a bottle and go over to France and give her a drop of it". so the old man went over to France and gave her a drop of it and she turned in the bed, next day he gave her another drop and she got up and the next day he gave her another
    John Cahalan
    Na Leaca Fionna Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe