Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. The Swallow
    The swallow migrates to foreign countries about the middle of October. Before they go they gather together in large flocks on the tops of houses or on wires. When they are going each brings a piece of stick in it's mouth which to rest on when they are crossing the ocean. Some of them rest on the masts of ships while crossing. They only build one nest and that will do them for years. They build no nest on the following years they come here as they come to the same nests every year, but they repair the old ones with moss and clay. They never come near the houses looking for food. When the swallows are up high you can be sure the flies are up high. If they are up high it is the sign of good weather. When the seagulls come inland from the sea-shore it is the sign of bad weather. When the crows are odd in their flight or when they dive upwards or downwards.
    Got from My Uncle Bill age 48 years, Ballykerin, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    By Pauline Keane, same address on 1-12-38.