Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Bird Lore
    There are a lot of stories connected with Bird Lore. The wild birds we see around our district are the Faoileán, Snipe, Plover, Pigeon and the Crow. Some birds migrate such as the Swallows, the Cuckoo and the corncrake. Every one notices that before the swallows migrate they all gather together on the top of houses. The yellow hammer builds her nest in a hedge and lays from three to six eggs. Her young may be seen anytime between April and September. Boys who rob birds nests are naughty boys. When we see crows flying in and out in the air it is sign of a storm. When the swallows fly close to the ground it is a sign of rain. There is a story about the robin and Our Saviour. When Our Saviour was dying on the cross a robin came and tried to pull the thorns out off his head. A drop of blood fell on his breast and he is called the Robin Red Breast every since. St. Frances of Assisi was fond of all birds and all birds were fond of him.
    Got from: M Fahy age 48 Carranmore, New Inn, Woodlawn.
    By Kate Fahy, same address 21-11-38