Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

few minutes". Let me into the sack and I'll give you all the cattle I have", said the man.
    "Very well", said John, "open the bag and let me out". Then the other man went into the bag and John went off with the cattle. In the meantime John and Pat came back and threw the bag into the pond. Imagine their surprise when they saw John next day alive and his land well stocked. Then they became friendly with John and asked him where he got the cattle "Below in the bottom of the pond where ye threw me in. It is full of cattle and if ye like ye can go and bring as many as ye are able and I will go with you". Off they went till they came to the pond. In jumped Tom immediately and when he was drowning he began to roar. "What is he saying", says Pat. "He is calling for help", said John, "jump in quickly". Pat did so and of course they were both drowned.
    Then John came home and lived unmolested for the rest of his life.
    Got By:- Patrick Flannery, Ballykeerin, Bullaun