Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A large mansion called Pallas is situated south of Tynagh

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twelve other priests. One night they came and at twelve o'clock they stood out on the door steps Fr Hynes and the Bishop stood on the lower ones and the other priests on the higher one.
    As the carriage was drawing near the priests began to faint. Fr Hynes and the Bishop stepped forward with Holy Water and drove the carriage back to an old castle that is on the west side of Pallas.
    Ever since when any of the family dies a bell rings in the old castle at midnight. Even as late as four years ago when the last heir died the bell rang. The Earl of Westmeath was the last of them to die

Once upon a time there was a hare in a mountain that nobody could shoot.

Once upon a time there was a hare in a mountain that nobody could shoot. He used to sit upon a rock every day. Everybody used to try to shoot him but they were not able.
    One day a man got crossmoney and horse nails and went out to shoot him. When the hare saw him coming he gave a loud shout and said "ná marbhuaig mé". He did not fire at him. When he went home he told the people that he could shoot the hare if he wanted to but they did not believe him.
    John Fahy
    John Fahy