Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The Evictions" in this part of the Clanricarde property took place in 1886. The people gaurded their homes and fought for them. The longest fight was at "Saunder's fort" where the people of the district stayed inside and dared the people who evicted them to come in.
    The people inside had no guns or swords their only weapon of defence being boiling gruel, lime, pitch and last but not least a swarm of bees.
    They also had a goat decorated with ribbons. The goat waked out among the crowd as if he was trained.
    There are five well known evictions in the locality.
    The planters who got the land were: - Pogues, Thomson, Jacksons, Jacksons and Youngs.
    Their children attended school in this parish and were all prodestants.
    The people who were evicted built huts and oin is still standing and the ruins are still to be seen. If anyone took back land from they the were evicted the were called "Grabbers" and were boycotted.
    Mr P. Whyte
    78
    Boleymore, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. Once there lived a man named Paddy Tarpy. He lived in this parish. He was a noted walker and once walked from Gurteeny to Limerick. He started with his brother who fainted and had to be taken home. Paddy arived in Limerick in a short time. It is said that once a man walked from Limerick to Gurteeny with a spoon in his show. He thought the juorney so short he didn't bother taking it out.