Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality Woodford is the centre for fairs. Some farmers sell their stock to buyers who call to their houses and others bring them to the fair. The fair-green is the usual place where cattle and cows stand while bohnams, sheep, calves and other animals are sold in the streets. As people pass into the town with their animals they are called upon to pay toll for each animal to the owner of the fair green.
    This is how the toll is calculated: four pence on a cow, a penny on a bohnam and sheep and three pence on a calf. When a person sells his stock he usually gives luckmoney to the buyer. Two shillings each for cattle, sixpence for a bohnam and sheep and a half crown for a horse. When a bargain is made the animal is marked with a coloured raddle or scissors mark. March, April and May are the biggest fairs during the year. In this town there are no special fair for horses or other animals.
        1. trádáil
    John Mulvihill