Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fair held in Woodford every month for cattle, sheep, pigs and horses. There is a fairgreen for cattle and on the side of the street they sell pigs and sheep and horses also.
    There is a toll paid on cattle, sheep and horses, when sold and on pigs before they are sold, it's the person who buys the cattle or sheep or horses who pays the toll and the person who sells the pigs pays the toll.
    The toll on cattle is two pence on calves, three pence on two year olds, four pence on cows or age cattle, one penny on pigs, six pence on sheep, six pence on horses and the person that sells the horse has to buy a rope or halter to give with the horse.
    The stock is marked when sold the person who buys them, puts a letter of their name on each beast with raddle or a
    sissors, cut or dot of paint each buyer takes the persons name down in his book and the price of his beast he has bought, he gets a luck penny back out of each beast when he pays for them, from one shilling is the luck penny for cattle and horses, six pence is the luck for pigs and sheep and the man who gets the money
        1. trádáil
    Mrs R. Cooney