Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there big hurling matches in this district. The best known place was "Boulia". There is a long stretch of land and in the middle flows a deep river.
    Forty players with hurlers and sticks would appear on the field each having different caps. Two hills on a line or drain or even four stones would stand for goal-posts and if the ball went beyond the mark it would be a goal.
    They had no fouls and the used throw them into the river. Their motto was "miss ball, hit shin".
    Hurling is one of the oldest and most interesting games in history. It was played our fathers and grand-fathers and is played at present. The hurlers were much stronger than now and the ball they used was heavier.
    The most important hurlers were:- Denny Byrne, Pat Fahy and Mike Finnerty and Tom. Some are still alive.
    P. Whyte
    Boleymore, Co. na Gaillimhe