Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair is held in Woodford and is always held in the town. The day before the fair buyers buy cattle at farmers houses and sell them at the Fair. When a bargen is made the people show there agreement by striking hands. When a man is selling a beast it takes a few men to make the bargen. When a man buys a beast he always gets a shilling for luck. When a man sells a beast he gives away the halter. When a beast is sold he is marked with raddle. When a man is bringing home a cow he has two pence to pay which is called tool.
        1. trádáil
    Michael Kelly