Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Little laddie long snout, every gap he goes out. a little bit if hi tail he is without: A person sewing with an needle and thread.
    2. Riddle, Riddle row, it bends like a bow, it has teeth like a cat riddle me that. A briar.
    3. What is the difference between a goo soldier and a fashionable lady. One faces the powder and thee other powders the face.
    4. As round as an apple, as big as a ball, as high as Kilkenny castle and all. The Moon.
    5. What is the right end of a sod of turf? When it is burnt into ashes.
    6. Riddle, riddle ree, such a riddle couldn't be, through a rock, through a reel, through an old car wheel, through a dead man's bones, through a heap of stones, through a miller's wrapper, through a peck of pepper.
    7. As I went out a puddly gap I met a little man with a red cap he told me he was more afraid of the cock and hen than the king and all his men. A Worm.
    8. I washed my hands in water, that never rained or ran. I dried them in a towel that was never woven or spun. I washed them in the dew and dried them in the sun.
    9. It wont go up a chimney up, or up a chimney down
    P. Tuohy