Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person travels Ireland he will see a good deal of holy wells at holy places. There is two situated in this parish. The most important of those two in Derrycrag which lies a couple of miles west of the Shannon.
    People from a good distance visit that place in the month of July. It is said to be able to cure a lot of diseases and sores. When the [well] is being visited the people take off their shoes and stockings and go around praying on their knees. When they have a round completed they can start again and do as many as they wish.
    The well in Derrycrag is called after St. Brendan and the well in Ahanass is called after St. Ann. the people always visit St. Ann's well on the three last Sundays in May. There is a little bush beside this well and when the people are going away from the well they leave a piece of cloth on the bush or sometimes a flower.
    Mrs J. Mulvehil