School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. There is only one holy well in this parish and that is near Derrycrag. It is called St Birdgits well. Many people go once a year and the time is the three last Satuarday of July.
    They go around three times on their knees and wash their face and hands. Everyone that goes there give offerings such as sixpence or a shilling for the upkeep of the alter and they also tie strings on a bush beside the well. Most people that go there drink some of the water.
    There was a man one time and he was both blind and deaf. He dreamt one night that if he went to Derrycrag wood there would be something there which would cure him. Next day he went to Derrycrag where he found a well and he washed his eyes and his ears in the well and he was cured. It is said that it was he that found the well and ever since there is great devotions in it.
    Mrs Page
    An Cuas Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe