School: Doire Iubhair (roll number 7194)

Derryoober West, Co. Galway
Séan Mac Diarmuda

1. Once upon a time there lived in the village of Coose a noted walker whose name was Patsy Mc Donnell. He dewellet alone as it happened that his wife wife died shortly after they getting married.
    He was noted to be a great walker and on several occasions walked great journeys in a very short period of time.
    There dewellet near him a miller who was at that time a very old man. He required a wheel for the mill and being old he had no possible chance of getting to a place where he could buy one.
    Patsy Mc Donnell was a kind neigbour and he set out walking to Limerick a distance of about thirty Irish miles. He started his journey at night fall and arrieved in Limerick at ten o'clock, He did his business and after having some tea he started on his journey again carring a large mill wheel on his back which he bought in Limerick. He landed in Coose just at daylight and started his day's work.
    This happened about sixty years ago.
    Maura Page