Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago and long ago it was and it wasn't in my time, nor in your time, but it was in somebodys time.
    And 'twas in a man and a women's time and they were very poor. They had a large family, so this man had to go off to earn his living. He kept going until he came to a big gentleman's house.
    There he asked for work and the gentleman gave him work but on that evening he showed him over the farm. When they came to a grand house and Conor asked the gentleman why he didn't live there and he replied that there was a ghost in it and that he would give him a ten-pound note, a creel of turf, a candle, a loaf of bread and a wee drop of whiskey if he would stay in the house for the night. But he also told him that anyone who stayed in the house was dead next morning.
    Then evening came Conor went to the house a settled down comfortably for the night until twelve o'clock. He divided the load in tow and left halves at the end of the table and sat down and as the clock struck twelve a door opened and out came the ghost. He seized the two pieces of bread and went back into the room again, but Conor was not afraid, he snatched up the
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mrs. P. Tuohy