Scoil: Tobar Ruadh

An Tobar Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Wakes and Funerals 25-5-38
    Long ago the people had different customs at wakes and funerals from what they have now. At a wake long ago some person of the corpachouse would give a clay pipe to every one in the house filled with tobacco and every one of the men would be smoking during the night.
    The milk they would be gathering for churning when a person would die would be given to the pigs. They believed that it was not right to churn it when a person would die. They would not sewwp the dust off the floor or throw out the cakes until the person that would be dead in the house be buried.
    Long ago it used to be on a table in the kitchen they would put the dead person overboard. When they would be going to bury the dead person the morning of the funeral two men would have to the chapel for a cloth called " Brac na (?)" and they used to cover the coffin with it and put two women sitting on top of it. They would
    Joe Roche
    Cluain Barr, Co. na Gaillimhe