Scoil: Tobar Ruadh

An Tobar Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the people were sick or had any diseases they had cures of their own as they had no Doctor. When the people had the whooping cough long ago they thought it was a cure to ask any man they would see riding on a white horse what would be the best for the whooping cough and what ever the man on the white horse would say they would do it as they believed in it as a cure. There was a woman long ago who was good for cures whose name was Carney. She lived in Cloon-Line, Kilconly, Tuam, and there was a little child living near her who had a sore foot and she could not walk, so the old woman told her to put oatmeal porridge on the sore and what ever would fall from her foot to gather it up and eat it and the child did as she was told and she was cured. The old woman did not believe in waste. The people had another cure for the whooping cough. Long ago the people who lived in Cloon-Line, Kilconly, Tuam, often went to Dalgan and brought milk with them and gave it to the ferreto to dry and the milk they would leave after them they would bring it home again and drink it themselves as there was a cure in it for the...
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Naughton