Scoil: Tobar Ruadh

An Tobar Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from my house there is a liss. It is about a hundred yards in from the road and there is a lot of big rocks in it.
    It is a round one and there is a lot of black thorn bushes growing around it. It is higher than the rest of the land around it and it is all under-lined with very large rocks.
    There is no hole anywhere in it but there is a lot of young children who were not baptised buried in it and the heaps of stones that mark the graves are to be seen in it yet.
    One night a name was going across the fields near the liss and he heard a drum sounding in the bushes. Then he ran to the nearest house he would get and stayed there until morning and
    Tommie Concannon
    Páirc na bhFianna, Co. na Gaillimhe