Scoil: Tobar Ruadh

An Tobar Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people wear shoes made of leather under their feet now. Long ago the people did not wear shoes at all like the people now, but they used to get the skin of an animal such as the skin of a cow or else the skin of a calf, calf and dry it well and they used to cut the skin into the shape of a shoe and they used to tie it with a string and put it under their feet to protect them from the stones.
    Long ago the people in Cloon-Line, Kilconly, Tuam used not wear shoes at all but they used to put woollen socks called threehans under their feet to protect them from the stones. They used to wear clogs also. It is said that the people long ago did not believe in throwing the water they would wash their feet out in the street at night after the lamp would be lit so they thought it was not night.
    People who make shoes are called shoe-makers. Long ago there was a shoe-maker in Cloon-Line, Kilconly, Tuam named John Connelly and he could also mend shoes. He was very good for making shoes and he could make four pairs in the day. A lot of people used to give him their shoes to mend
    Mary Naughton
    Cluain Laighean, Co. na Gaillimhe