School: Tobar Ruadh

An Tobar Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. When children are among themselves they play a lot of different games. We play a lot of games at home and at school every day. The games we play now are four-corner-foll, fool, blind man's buff, hide and go-seek, thread, thread the needle, wallflowers and running and catching each other. When playing four-corner - fool four people need to be in a corner each one for himself and then everybody runs and whoever would not have a corner quick enough is called the fool and he has to stand out in the middle of the play-ground for a while. When playing hide-and-go-seek any number can be in it, and a few children hide themselves and then some more search until they find them.
    The people long ago had not many games the same as the children now. They used to play ring-of-Roses and they also used to say a rhyme when playing it. The rhyme was "Ring a ring of roses, a pocket full of posies, hush, hush, hush we all fall down." They also used to play a game called Stacks and a game called "Buttons." Long ago they used to have a lot of buttons and they would fire them up in the air and there would be a crowd of them
    Mary Naughton
    Cluain Laighean, Co. na Gaillimhe