Scoil: Tobar Ruadh

An Tobar Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Stephen's Day _ Long ago the people had a lot more sport on St Stephen's Day than what they have now. All the friends would go visiting one another that day as the people had that day laid out for visiting. Six or seven boys would go round with the wren that day also and they would have him in a little basket covered with moss and holly. They would go round to every house and say a rhyme about the wren so the people of the house would give them money.
    St Patrick's Day _ St Patrick's Day was also a great day of enjoyment long ago. People who did not make a frequent habit of going to mass would go that day and get beer at a public house. Then they would wear wet the shamrock they were wearing with the beer. The people also made it a custom to have some kind of intoxicating drink in the house that day. The neighbours would come in to visit each other and drink the beer so they would feast and rejoice all that day.
    Shrovetide _ Shrovetide which is between Christmas and lent was a great time for enjoyment long ago as it was then the majority of the people would get married. Before they would get married they would go to the nearest town to make the match and to appoint the day for the marriage.
    Mary Comber
    Cluain Barr, Co. na Gaillimhe