Scoil: Tobar Ruadh

An Tobar Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a lot of landlords collecting the rents from the people. There were a few landlords around my place long ago. A man named Mr. Lynch was the landlord in my village and there was another landlord about a mile from whose name is Mr. Lynch. He lives yet in Tobberoe and he was the landlorn in Cloon - Sheen and Tobberoe. There was a landlord named Keane living in Shan - Cloon long ago and he ruled over Shan-Cloon and Caherlistrane.
    These landlords had a lot of people under them called Cailifs and it was their duty to take some stock from the people or else to evict them out of their houses if they did not pay the rents. Sometimes when the landlords would not come to the houses for the rents they used to send the Cailif instead. Often the people would only have a cow and a few calves and it would be taken from them if they did not pay the rents, rent. The landlords used to raise the tenants' rents a little and some of them were very cruel to them (asl) also.
    The (ten) tenants had a very hard time long ago trying to pay the rents. They
    Mary Naughton