Scoil: Tobar Ruadh

An Tobar Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used to have queer cures for diseases. When children were sick they would bring them to this man and his name was Mountain Burke, And for a cold he would order senna. This man was living in Kilshanny, Kilconly, Tuam, to galway, about two hundred years ago. He used to cure bad diseases. He was the best man around the place for curing some kind of fever and he used to cure other diseases also. There was an old woman and her name was Nora Martyn and she was very good for cures. A good man people used to come to get a cure from her. Nora Martyn liven in Kibl, Kilshanny, Kilconly, Tuam, to galway about a hundred years ago.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Canney