School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. My father's name is Laurence Mullen. He lives in the townland of Newcastle, in the parish of Aughrim in the barony of Clonmacnoon.
    Newcastle got it's name a great many years ago. There was a castle about to be built in the middle of the townlnd. It's foundation can be seen today in John Ward's land. However, it was not finished, and did not go very high.
    They also started an artificial lake, and it came to the same sort of stop, for what cause I do not know. It seems that the owner of the land sold out, so the work ceased and left a name to the townland.
    In the townland of Newcastle, there are eighteen families. Each family has about thirty-two statute acres with one exception. This man has about one hundred and six statute acre.s His name is Edward Stankard.
    The people in my district till about five or six acres each. They
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe