Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "cad" if it goes over any fence or wall that is convenient to where you are playing, it is "boundary" and the child that is hitting the "cad" is out. Then the next child gets her "hand". You will keep adding up the number of jumps until the game is finished.
    If the children are able to do the number of jumps you give them you will be out.
    Continue in this matter until the game is ended.
    (Mary Larkin, Meelehan)
  2. "Jack up in the air. Stones" are played as follows:- Get five stones and throw them up in the air. When they are coming down catch as many as you are able on the back of your hand. This is called "pinking". Then you give the five stones to whoever you are playing with. They do the same thing. You get three chances at "pinking". You must count how many stones you catch each time. Whoever catches the most will get first hand.
    Then you scatter all the stones out, and one of the girls you are playing with will give you a stone. You throw the stone
    Margaret Kenny
    Clocharnach, Co. na Gaillimhe