Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy forts are very common in this locality. The forts that are to be seen, are supposed to have been built by the Danes in the days gone by, These forts were built during the great wars.
    In the hamlet of Shanwalla, about four miles south of the village of Aughrim there stands a fairy fort. A little distance from this fort there is a fairy tree also. The land on which the fort and fairy tree stand is owned by a man name Walsh.
    There are a lot of traditions told about this fort and fairy tree. One of them is as follows:-
    One day, a man named Jack Kelly was out fencing, and in the evening he had not enough of bushes. This fairy tree was near by, and he went to cut a few branches off it for his fencing. He did so, and continued working again. When he went home that evening he passed no remarks as to how he had cut some branches off the
    Caroline Larkin
    An Currach, Co. na Gaillimhe