Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sow potatoes, turnips, oats, and a small portion of wheat. It is not good land for wheat, beet or marigolds, so very little of either is sown. The natives sow different varieties of potatoes, such as Kerrs Pinks, Arran Banners and many other kinds.
    In the townland of Newcastle there are about sixty-six people. Many of them are native speakers. My father can speak Irish fairly well.
    There is a woman in the townland, whose age is ninety-four years. Her name is Mrs. Lynch, Newcastle, Aughrim, Ballinasloe. She speaks almost all Irish. She has very little English. She cannot tell any stories nowadays.
    Another old woman is about eighty four years. Her name is Mrs. Connelly, in the townland of Newcastle, Aughrim Ballinasloe. She can speak Irish well. She is not a good story teller. She practises English speaking mostly.
    We are blessed with a poet. He composes many songs of the local happenings in the district. He has
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe