Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is another game called "flock the sheep". This is played by putting the four stones opposite each other in the shape of a square. You throw up a stone and move one of the stones that on the ground to the middle. Do the same with the other four stones.
    If any of the the other four stones tip each other, you are out.
    (Margaret Kenny, Fairfield)
  2. The game "Flossy Blue Bell" is played as follows:- A lot of children join together and catch each others hands and make a circle. One child stands in the middle of them, and counts twenty on the children to see what one will be "Flossy Blue Bell". The child that "twenty" falls on will be "Flossy Blue Bell".
    All the other children that are joined in a circle will raise up their hands and say "High Gates". Then "Flossy Blue Bell" will go in and out of through the children saying a rhyme. The rhyme is as follows:-
    In and out goes "Flossy Blue Bell"
    Caroline Larkin