School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

There is a field called "Lisheen" around my home. It got it's name from the forts which are in it.
    These names have been on these fields for hundreds of years, and I suppose, will remain on them for ever.
    Some fields are called after the people that own them.
    (Joe Moclare, Fairfield)
  2. In the parish of Aughrim there is a village called Newcastle. Hundreds of years ago, there was a castle in this place. There is the track of an old avenue leading from the main going from Aughrim to Kilconnell, to the centre of the village.
    The avenue ends, close to a house owned by Jerry Kelly. Beside this house is a little hill. The track of the foundation of the castle is to be seen on top of this hill today. The hill is surrounding by a stone wall. There are also the butts of old trees, around the hill. There are some trees growing yet. The avenue is also well sheltered with old trees.
    It is not known rightly who lived in this castle, but the place around, where the remains of this old castle are, has
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Martin Crehan