Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

and it hardly ever ever flies. It nearly always runs along the ground.
    It builds it's nest on the ground and lays four eggs. It's nest consists of long grass, feathers, and old hay. Some of the corn-crakes are mown down during the cutting of hay.
    (Dermot Minton, Aughrim Hill)
  2. The tomtit is a small bird of greenish colour. It builds it's nest in a hole of a wall or in a hole of a ditch. When the tomtit is about to build it's nest, it chooses a hole very far in on the wall or ditch so that it is very difficult to find the nest.
    It builds it's nest mostly of moss and feathers. It lays about six eggs, and hatches on the eggs for three weeks. It feeds it's young on grains of corn and on small insects.
    When the young tomtits are able to fly, the mother flies up on a tree, and calls them all out of their nest. When she has all of them out, she flies from tree to tree, until the young ones are able to do as she does.
    Anthony Meheran
    Lios an Chapaill, Co. na Gaillimhe