Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The magpie is a fairly big bird with a long tail. It builds it's nest very high up in a thorny bush. It builds it's nest out of very thorny bits of bushes woven in and out, and lined inside with hay and leaves. The magpie and the wren are the only birds that roof their nests. When the magpie is building it's nest, it leaves two holes in it for going in and out. The reason of this is, it does not want to destroy it's tail in going in or out.
    People say that the magpie is the greatest rogue of all the birds. If it found any money or rings, it would pick them up and bring them to it's own nest.
    Plovers are not very plentiful around this district. They are generally to be seen in marshy land, but in cold frosty weather they are seen in the uplands.
    The plover is a fairly large bird of greyish colour. It never builds a nest. It lays it's eggs on a small mossy hillock. It lays four fairly large eggs and hatches on the eggs for about two weeks.
    Anthony Meheran
    Lios an Chapaill, Co. na Gaillimhe