Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

bird, and does a lot of harm to young cabbage plants and other vegetables in the garden.
    It builds it's nest in an ivy bush, and lays two eggs. It's nest consists of a few pieces of sticks, and it is very flat and small. It is not a very tasty bird about building nests.
    There is another very beautiful bird, and it is called the peacock. It is a very admirable bird, and you would love to see it run round. It has a very small body, and it's tail is about three or four times the length of it's body. It is very hard to get it into it's house in the evening. It would prefer to sleep in the highest tree it could find around the place.
    The curlew, as well as many other birds, never leaves this country. It is almost at all times to be found in marshy and boggy land. It is a fairly large brown bird, and it can fly very fast through the air.
    It builds it's nest on the ground, and it's nest consists of long grass and some feathers. It lays four very large eggs and they are as big as a hen's egg.
    The corn-crake is only a middling sized bird with fairly long legs. It is one of the birds of passage
    Dermot Minton