Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people make toys themselves, any spare time they get. There are not as many toys made by the children now as were made long ago.
    In Summer the children make small carts. These carts were not very hard to make. They gathered up all the old boards. Then they looked for old boards with nails in them so that they would have nails to make the cart. The cart was made like a small box with shafts in it. For wheels they got four polish boxes, two of them for every side of the cart.
    In Spring all the children make "spinning jennies". This article was made with thread spools. Then a long piece of a stick was well pointed on one end and was stuck into the spool.
    The children make snares for catching rabbits. Five or six ply of snare wire which is bought in shops are plaited together. The snare is then tied to a bent stick.
    Gerard Doherty
    Rushyhill, Co. Dhún na nGall