Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the places the fairs are held about our district. Stranolar, Castlefinn, Castlederg, Raphoe. Sometimes the large farmers can get the buyers to come to their house to buy the animals. There were fairs held in little towns long ago which are not held now. Insufficient cattle in the country caused that. In places such as Killygordon and the Crossroads there were fairs long ago and now there are none.
    The town fairs are mostly held in the streets. In some towns there is a special place for the horses which is called the horse market. There is also a special place for cattle in some towns.
    When the cattle are sold they are usually put into a yard until the owner is ready to take them with him. The owner of the yard charges two or three pennies a head.
    When the animals are sold the one that buys them always gets back a certain amount of money from the seller. This is done for luck and this money
        1. trádáil
    Gerard Doherty