Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A pedlar used to go about here that had lots of money, He came to Mounthall (1 mile S. of Killygordon) for lodging, at the place where the lime-kiln is now. There were a lot of houses there then. He got lodging for the night in one of them and when he was in the man of the house and his son came out to dig his grave. They were going to kill him for his money. They had a light with them and a neighbour man saw it and he took the pedlar with him for that night and he was saved. Anyway he was killed later on and was buried in Baywood (3 mls. S. of Killygordon) at the Pedlar's Grave.
    1. am
    Cúil na gCuirridín, Co. Dhún na nGall