Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the field the property of Mr. Frank Bradley, Gleneely, Killyordon, there is a holly bush which is supposed to belong to the little-folk. Different people have seen the fairies playing around it and at times have heard strange music coming from it.
    It is recorded that schoolchildren on their way home from school began to play around the bush. They hung up their bags and coats on the bush. When they returned to look for them, they found that they were gone. Mr. James Bradley once saw three while sheep grazing around the tree but while he was watching them they disappeared into the tree.
    J. Reid Prine
    Ní fios
  2. In the townland of Carnoughter, Castlederg, Co Tyrone, lies a heap of rocks. It is said that Mass was celebrated on this spot during the time of the priest hunting. One of these stones has the track of an elbow clearly imprinted on it. It is not considered lucky to interfere in any way with these stones.
    One man is said to have used one of them as a flagstone for his kitchen floor at home. From the time that he put in the stone everything went wrong with the unfortunate man. His crops were lost and