Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather told me about a year ago that there was a man lived in a castle in Killygordon. This man was supposed to be the last of the O'Donnells. This man went to Tyrone every week and he took a lot of money with him.
    One day he was going to Tyrone and the English soldiers were waiting for him. They killed him and he was buried in a field of Hugh Taylor's.
    One time my grandfather was making drains in Drumcannon (2 mls S. of Killygordon) and when he was digging, he came across a tunnel. This tunnel lead from the castle to Tyrone. The man on whose farm the grave was never interfered with it. When he was going to die, he told his son not to interfere with it. The son thought that there was gold in it. One day he started to dig in it. When he dug a few spadefuls the spade broke. Then he went for another and when he was going down the road, he saw his horse with a
    Séamus Mac Conaill
    Mounthall, Co. Dhún na nGall