Scoil: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a girl and her father in the house. There were two men in another village and she did not know which of them would she marry because she thought one of them was as good as the other. This evening she went to visit one man's house. She dressed herself in torn clothes and put an old shawl around her. When she got there, there was an old woman sitting at the fire and she told her to come in. The old woman made some tea and the two of them drank some. At eleven o'clock they went to bed. It was not long until the man came home and when he saw the old beggar in bed he said that he would kick her
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    John Loftus